The king is here! Our Raja Frankincense Essential Oil, also known as Olibanum oil, is steam distilled from the dried resin of the Boswellia serrata tree, bearing a moderate, earthy, and exotic aroma.
Our Raja Frankincense Essential Oil, also known as Olibanum oil, is steam distilled from the dried resin of the Boswellia serrata tree, bearing a moderate, earthy, and exotic aroma.
Frankincense resin is still burned as a sacred incense, often used to enhance one’s connection to a higher power. When diffused, Frankincense oil works to soothe the mind and body, alleviating tension, though it may be diffused to set a sacred or meditative space. Topical uses include cosmetics, perfumes, moisturizers, and soaps, credited for nourishing and cleansing the skin. Frankincense is also believed by some to promote courage, happiness, strength, wellbeing, and success.
Touch (feel): Watery.
Aroma (scent): Fragrant, sweet, citrusy, earthy.
Visual (look): Clear to pale yellow.
Topical: Add 3-5 drops of EO to 1 ounce of carrier oil such as coconut, grapeseed, or olive oil, mix well and apply to the skin or use as a generalized massage oil.
Diffuser: Add 3-5 drops of EO to the diffuser; may be safely combined with equal amounts of up to 2 different EO’s to enhance effectiveness. Partner Frankincense with Myrrh for a highly spiritual blend of sacred oils.
Highlighted Chemical Compounds:
A-thujene, A-pinene, B-pinene, 3–δ–carene, limonene, myrcene, P-cymene, tetrahydro-linalool, A-terpineol, benzyl tiglate, epi-cubenol, eudesmol, A-cubebene, Y-cadinene, β-bourbonene.
Warnings and Precautions: May cause skin sensitivity. For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Our oils are not for consumption. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Caution while pregnant or breastfeeding.
Disclaimer: The content you are reading is for educational and enjoyment purposes only. Health Fit Web Services dba Ancient City (AC) will not be held responsible for the improper use or interpretation of the historical information contained herein. AC’s Essential Oils (EO’s) and other products are not intended for the diagnosis, treatment or cure of any diseases, illnesses, or ailments of the human body. Anyone who purchases or uses AC EO’s or products assumes all responsibilities concerning their use. It is always advised to consult and seek the advice from a professional health care practitioner before use.
|Dimensions||12 × 12 × 12 in|
100% Therapeutic Grade
In Ancient Times/Ancient Story: Existing at least 5000 years, the Boswellia tree genus is believed to have originated from Africa and India. Once as precious as gold itself, Frankincense resin and oil from various species of Boswellia were utilized in antiquity, with Frankincense resin being so beloved and beneficial that it was soon imported in enormous amounts by the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. Resin can also come from these other tree species - Boswellia sacra, Boswellia neglecta, Boswellia papyrifera, Boswellia carteri, Boswellia frereana, and Boswellia rivae.
Ancient Usage: Comprised of preservative and purifying properties, in addition to its pleasant aroma, Frankincense oil had become one of the key components in the ceremonial mummification process for Egyptian royals. The resin was also charred and ground into powder to make the famously heavy eyeliner sported in ancient Egyptian culture.
Arabs have chewed tacky fragments of resin for thousands of years to promote improved oral care. They have also used Frankincense resin “tears'' as an aphrodisiac, with the phallic shaped clumps of resin, also called Dakkar, being given to men while the more vulvic shaped “tears” were given to women. The Prophet Mohammad was also recorded advising his followers to use frankincense, “for it invigorates the heart with courage, and it is a remedy for forgetfulness,”.
Ancient Beliefs: Universally found in Catholic ceremonial incense burners, frankincense resin is believed to be one of the three biblical gifts of the Magi to the baby Jesus. We see further documentation of frankincense as a holy and spiritual substance in the Book of Exodus, where Moses is given instructions by God on how to build a portable place of worship known as a tabernacle, and the sacred incense blend (frankincense included) needed to provide a constant pillar of smoke that symbolized God’s guiding presence here on earth. In the Quran, Prophet Muhammad was reported to have said that incense such as frankincense, myrrh, Syrian rue (harmal), and wormwood aided in banishing evil spirits from the house.